Skip to main content
Hero Dash 5k

Hero Dash 5k

calendar_today January 30, 2027 location_on Legacy Park, Venice, Central Florida 34285

About This Event

Get ready to RUN for First Responders!

Join us for the 5K Hero Dash on Saturday, January 30th 2027, at the beautiful Legacy Park, right near the historic train depot in Venice! You can choose to race or walk the 5K course along the scenic Legacy Trail along Venice’s Intracoastal Waterfront. 

Afterwards, join us for a fun-filled day with music, awards, emergency service vehicles, antique fire engines, vendors, food trucks, and the family fun zone!

This event is hosted by Respect 1st Responders (R1R), a 501(c)(3) nonprofit, which supports first responders, military, and front-line workers with resources and equipment. Help us raise funds to stock up on Disaster Relief Kits for natural disasters and emergencies!!

Race Details:

Registration: Arrive by 8:00AM for packet pickup 

Race Start: 9:00 AM

Located at Legacy Park, 395 E. Venice Ave., Venice, FL 34285

Early Bird Prices (before January 16th, 2027)

Adult (13+): $35

Children (12 and under): $25

(Prices will increase to $40/Adult, $30/Children on 1/17/27) 

Each 5K participant will receive:

  • Custom Race Bib
  • Short-Sleeve Race Shirt
  • Free Downloadable Finisher Photo

 

This will be a professionally Florida Race Day LLC chip timed 5K race or walk with downloadable finish line pictures. 5K race awards will be based on time, and suitable for all ages and all levels.  Limited to just 300 runners so be sure to register early! Please share with your friends! 

Be sure to download the instructions for day-of parking!  Approved parking zones for the park are listed. **No event parking is allowed at the marina/boat ramp permit-only parking lot. Violators will be ticketed and towed, so please obey parking areas. **

Sponsorships are available! Contact us by emailing us at R1R.org or calling 855-850-FIRE.

Weather

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Hero Dash 5k 2027?
Hero Dash 5k takes place on Saturday, January 30, 2027 in Venice, Florida.
Where does Hero Dash 5k take place?
Hero Dash 5k is held at Legacy Park in Venice, Florida (Central Florida). See the course maps section on this page for route details where available.
How do I register for Hero Dash 5k?
Registration is online — use the Register button on this page to sign up through the race's official registration page. Registering early usually means lower entry fees.
Is there a promo code for Hero Dash 5k?
Discounts are set by the race organizer and appear on the official registration page when active. The most reliable way to pay less is registering early — most Florida races raise prices as race day gets closer.

Get Race Updates & Training Tips

Join thousands of Florida runners. Weekly updates on races, training tips, and local running news.

Registration

calendar_today January 30, 2027
location_on Legacy Park, Venice, Central Florida 34285
Register Now

Registration links may earn us a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Local Running Stores

storefront

Clermont, Central Florida

Dash Sports is Clermont's specialty running and walking shoe store, serving the South Lake County running community from its location on West Montrose Street in downtown Clermont. The store takes a thorough approach to fitting — each customer receives a custom gait and foot analysis that typically runs 20 to 40 minutes, ensuring the shoe recommendation is grounded in how you actually move. Clermont's reputation as a triathlon and endurance sports hub makes Dash Sports a natural resource for serious athletes alongside everyday runners and walkers. The store carries a strong lineup of performance brands including Hoka, On Running, Brooks, New Balance, and Altra, giving customers access to the leading options in road, trail, and stability footwear. Dash Sports also stocks Olukai and Aetrex for customers seeking comfort and orthopedic options alongside performance footwear — rounding out a selection that serves runners, walkers, and recovery-focused athletes alike.

phone (352) 394-7434 language Visit Website
storefront

Altamonte Springs, Central Florida

Fit2Run Altamonte Springs is located in Altamonte Mall, bringing the Runner's Superstore experience to Seminole County. Offering gait analysis, top performance footwear, and community run events for the growing north Orlando running community.

phone (844) 348-2786 language Visit Website
storefront

Lake Buena Vista, Central Florida

Fit2Run at Disney Springs is the only running specialty store inside the Walt Disney World Resort destination. Open late to serve resort guests and locals alike, offering gait analysis, top performance brands, and a one-of-a-kind running store experience in the heart of Central Florida tourism.

phone (407) 743-5990 language Visit Website
See all Florida running stores arrow_forward

Hero Dash 5k

January 30, 2027

Register