
Burn off the Turkey 5K
About This Event
Get ready to lace up your running shoes and join the fun at the Burn off the Turkey 5K, taking place on Sunday, November 29, 2026, at Vista View Park. The main theme of this exciting event is to help participants burn off all the delicious turkey and holiday treats they enjoyed on Thanksgiving in a lively and welcoming atmosphere.
Every registered participant will receive fantastic swag to commemorate their achievement, including a personalized race bib equipped with an RFID timing chip, an official event shirt, and a beautiful finisher medal. For those with a competitive spirit, special awards will be presented to the top three overall finishers as well as top placements across various age groups.
Beyond the run itself, attendees can look forward to a vibrant day filled with music, dancing, and a fantastic 5K run or walk experience. This family-friendly event is designed to welcome participants of all ages and fitness levels, making it a wonderful way for runners and walkers alike to stay active together.
Race Distances
Ready to run?
Registration Pricing
5K
$35.00
+ $3.10 processing fee
event_busy Goes up to $40.00 after Oct 31, 2026
Prices from the official registration page, updated several times a day.
Registration links may earn us a small commission at no extra cost to you.
Weather
Frequently Asked Questions
When is Burn off the Turkey 5K 2026?
What distances does Burn off the Turkey 5K offer?
Where does Burn off the Turkey 5K take place?
How do I register for Burn off the Turkey 5K?
Is there a promo code for Burn off the Turkey 5K?
Get Race Updates & Training Tips
Join thousands of Florida runners. Weekly updates on races, training tips, and local running news.
Race Day Schedule
11/29/2026 07:30
5K Start
Registration
Registration links may earn us a small commission at no extra cost to you.
Local Running Stores
Fort Lauderdale, South Florida
Runner's Depot Fort Lauderdale is a South Florida institution for performance running gear, expert shoe fitting, and race support. Located near the marina district, it's a go-to resource for competitive and recreational runners alike.
All Runner's Depot locations phone (954) 712-9951 language Visit WebsiteFort Lauderdale, South Florida
Running Wild has been Broward County's premier running specialty shop since 1986. This locally owned store combines deep expertise with a personal touch — knowledgeable staff, top brands, and a welcoming community for runners and walkers of all levels.
All Running Wild locations phone (954) 565-9400 language Visit WebsiteRunner's gear
Gear for race day

ASICS Sonicblast 2 (men's)
Fast-day trainer, new for fall 2026
Check price on Amazon →

COROS PACE 4
Ultralight AMOLED GPS watch, 41-hour GPS
Check price on Amazon →

Hoka Clifton 10
Cushioned daily trainer for easy miles
Check price on Amazon →
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Similar Races Elsewhere in Florida
- The Coffee Pot Turkey Trot - Presented by North Shore Elementary
St. Petersburg · November 26, 2026
- Black Friday Run Off the Turkey 5k race and 1 mile fun run
St. Augustine · November 27, 2026
Find More Races
Burn off the Turkey 5K
November 29, 2026