Skip to main content
Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races

Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races

calendar_today September 19, 2026 location_on 6 Different Brevard County High School Tracks, Melbourne, Central Florida 32940

About This Event

LOOKING TO INTRODUCE YOUR CHILD TO RUNNING?

Space Coast Runners’ Youth Series presented by Runner2Runner Foundation offers FUN RUNS (ages 12 & under) at 6 different track events in conjunction with the SCR Runner of the Year Series 2025-2026. These non-competitive runs are FREE! 

RACE DISTANCES vary per age group

⭐ 100 meters for 3 years & under ⭐ 200 meters for ages 4- 6 years ⭐ 400 meters for ages  7 - 10 years ⭐ 800 meters for ages 11 - 12 years

New this season! After each of the age groups have run their designated distance races, we'll offer Kid's Open 100m and 400m races for any child wanting to run a different distance or to experience even more race excitement.

PRIZES & AWARDS

  • A fun, custom award at the finish of each race is given to every child to recognize their participation and efforts. Collect all 6 for a complete 2025 - 2026 Youth Series set.
  • Any child who completes all 6 runs this season will receive the special Ran All Races Limited Edition Backpack. Additionally, they will be recognized at the SCR Celebration Night at the end of the season.

 

WHAT PARENTS NEED TO KNOW

  • The Youth Series races are free to all kids 12 & under!
  • Register online for the race(s) your child will attend this season.
  • Each race will be held at a local high school track on a Saturday morning. Warm ups will begin around 8:50am with with races commencing at 9am. We suggest arriving by 8:45am. 
  • Parents or guardians should go to the SCR Tent prior to the scheduled Youth fun run to CHECK IN and pick up the child's race bib.
  • Every child will receive a participation award at the end of each race.
  • For a child to be eligible for the annual Youth Series Ran All Races Challenge award, they must complete all 6 races in-person.
  • The Youth Series awards will be presented at the SCR Awards Night which will be held in June 2026.
  • Parents do not need to register themselves for the Youth Series events. Registration is for kids 12 years of age and under only.

Want to make a real impact for kids in Brevard County?

Become a sponsor of the SCR Youth Series—our totally free racing program for kids ages 12 & under. We’re looking for community-minded businesses to help us bring SIX exciting youth races to life this season. Click to view: 2025 SCR Youth Series Sponsorship packet!

**Interested in Volunteering? **If you would like to volunteer at an event, please email Youth Series coordinator, Lauren Malfitano at youth@spacecoastrunners.org.

Weather

Frequently Asked Questions

When is Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races 2026?
Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races takes place on Saturday, September 19, 2026 in Melbourne, Florida.
Where does Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races take place?
Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races is held at 6 Different Brevard County High School Tracks in Melbourne, Florida (Central Florida). See the course maps section on this page for route details where available.
How do I register for Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races?
Registration is online — use the Register button on this page to sign up through the race's official registration page. Registering early usually means lower entry fees.
Is there a promo code for Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races?
Discounts are set by the race organizer and appear on the official registration page when active. The most reliable way to pay less is registering early — most Florida races raise prices as race day gets closer.

Get Race Updates & Training Tips

Join thousands of Florida runners. Weekly updates on races, training tips, and local running news.

Registration

calendar_today September 19, 2026
location_on 6 Different Brevard County High School Tracks, Melbourne, Central Florida 32940
Register Now

Registration links may earn us a small commission at no extra cost to you.

Local Running Store

storefront

Melbourne, Space Coast

Running Zone is Brevard County's specialty running store, serving the Space Coast running community from its location on North Wickham Road in Melbourne. The store is the go-to destination for runners across the region — from Satellite Beach and Cocoa Beach on the coast to Viera and West Melbourne inland — and has built a reputation for expert fittings and genuine running knowledge. Staff are runners themselves, drawn from the Brevard County community, and bring first-hand familiarity with local routes, race conditions, and the Space Coast's mix of coastal and trail running terrain. The store carries a curated selection of performance footwear from Brooks, Hoka, New Balance, and Saucony, alongside compression gear, hydration products, sports watches, and recovery tools including OOFOS sandals. Running Zone is active in the Space Coast running scene, supporting local races and connecting runners with training resources across Brevard County.

phone (321) 751-8890 language Visit Website
See all Florida running stores arrow_forward

Space Coast Runners Youth Series Races

September 19, 2026

Register